Award Winners 2022

2022 Art & Design Award Winners

Dean’s Award for Excellence
Briann Gilliam

Across the Visual Arts: Dean’s Creative Associates Award
James Aumer (Photography)
Dante Feliciano (Painting)
Ashley Fidler (Fibers)
Taylor Gainey (Printmaking)
Liam Glynn (Wood/Furniture)
Samuel Krakowski (Graphic Design)
Bianca MacPherson (Ceramics)
Duyen Phan (Metals/Jewelry)
Jane Potter (Art Education)
Mark Trudell (Sculpture)

Sylvia Garafolo Miller ’43 Art Student Award
Bianca MacPherson

Hyatt’s Awards for Excellence
Kifaya Mohammed Albayed – 3D Foundations
Megan Angevine – Graphic Design
Brooke Blakely – Fibers
Jennifer Yu Mitsuyama Brandenberger – Drawing
Dante Feliciano – Art History
Katerina Ginsberg – Figure Drawing
Ash Glass – 2D Foundations
Sara Jablonski – Sculpture
Hannibal Kilroy – Mixed Media
Litian Li – Wood/Furniture
Kayla Monti – Metals/Jewelry
Westley Olmsted – Ceramics
Ke Shi – Plein Air
Ross Simpson – Photography
Ronald Staples – Painting
Maxwell Stevens - Printmaking

Dr. Margaret E. Bacon Best of Studio Awards
Ameera Mohammed Albayed (Fibers)
Paula Carver (Metals/Jewelry)
Janinna Farragher – Sculpture
Taylor Gainey – Printmaking
Bryce Karz – Wood/Furniture
Bianca MacPherson – Ceramics
Natalie Tomback – Graphic Design
Mark Trudell – Painting/Drawing
Nico Zarcone - Photography

 

ART EDUCATION

Stanley A. Czurles Award for Excellence in Art Education
Neve Georgia

Barbara Schillawski Mautz Art Education Scholarship
Nathan Dash
Janinna Farragher
Isabella Roberto
Kateland Roux
Anna Stang

The Joyce Homan Scholarship in Memory of Leona McNulty O'Sullivan '55
Sarah Chamberlin

Carolyn Heyman Weber Award in Art Education
Sydney Hafner

Victor Shanchuk Jr. Art Education Award
Jayde Wilkin-Smith

Anthony and Mary Hubbard Caccamo Art Education Scholarship
Luis Maisonet

Outstanding Art Education Post-Baccalaureate Student Award
Emily Ziegler

Outstanding Art Education Graduate Student Award
Troy Furco

Outstanding Art Education Master’s Award
Clarice Proeschel

DESIGN

Barbara L. Czurles-Nelson and Donald J. Nelson Scholarship in Design
Kalisha Joseph

John J. Jauquet Student Award for Creative Excellence
Kifaya Mohammed Albayed (Fibers)
Leanne Dutkiewicz (Graphic Design)
Liam Glynn (Wood/Furniture)
Duyen Phan (Metals/Jewelry)
Jane Potter (Ceramics)
Barbara Rivera (Interior Design)

Dorothy Zautner Buley Weaving Fellowship
Hollie Roberts
Robert Winslow

Nancy Belfer Fiber Design Scholarship
Ashley Fidler

Sylvia L. Rosen Award for Excellence in Ceramics
Sylvie Cuvelle

Earl Wolfgruber Award
Jonathon Kabalan

The Mike Lang Wood/Furniture Studio Award for Excellence
James Aumer (Fall ’21)
Susan Koloski (Spring ’22)
Caroline Williams (Spring ’22)

James E. Hofmeister Metals/Jewelry Scholarship
Paula Carver

FINE ARTS

Robert C. and Marilyn Wilson Painting Scholarship
Dante Feliciano

Fine Arts Student Awards
Julie Benhoff (Painting)
Julianne Guercio (Photography)
Spencer Marlin (Printmaking)
Zachary McPherson (Sculpture)
Liam Sperazza (Art History)

Young Sculptors Award
Marie Kemp

Landscape Painting Award
Ke Shi

Ruth M. Flock Memorial Award
Taylor Gainey

R. Steven Janke Award
Marissa Guercio

Walter Jacobson Memorial Award for Excellence in Photography
Nico Zarcone

Award for Photographic Arts
Monet Kennedy

Award for Photography and Documentary Studies
Jeremy Jindra

INTERIOR DESIGN

Barbara L. Czurles-Nelson and Donald J. Nelson Scholarship in Interior Design
Alice Edgington

Past Award Winners

Dean’s Award for Excellence
Andrew Peek

Dean’s Creative Associates Awards
Jonathan Bolt (Photography)
Carleen Gabrys (Art History)
Clarimar Galarza (Ceramics)
Briann Gilliam (Painting/Drawing)
Sara Jablonski (Sculpture)
Jonathon Kabalan (Graphic Design)
Jonathan Kegler (Metals/Jewelry)
Susan Koloski (Wood/Furniture)
Ruby Leary (Art)
Lauren Mcavoy (Printmaking)
Elizabeth Mitchell (Art Education)
Elizabeth Ogorek (Interior Design)
Jessibel Velazquez (Fibers)

Dean’s Entrepreneurship Awards
Emma Albrecht (Wood/Furniture)
Natalie Anthone (Ceramics)
Brooke Blakely (Fibers)
Olivia Gianadda (Photography)
Maria Gobea (Art Education)
Brandon Grace (Painting/Drawing)
Lauren Mcavoy (Printmaking)
Madeline McIntyre (Interior Design)
Laurie McMurray (Graphic Design)
Michael Penksa (Metals/Jewelry)

Dr. Harry and Lorraine Ausprich Endowed Scholarship
Bianca MacPherson

Sylvia Garafolo Miller ’43 Art Student Award
Sabrina Parsons

Hyatt’s Awards for Excellence
Sylvie Cuvelle (Metals/Jewelry)
Dante Feliciano (Art History)
Briann Gilliam (Painting)
Jenna Hallmark (Fibers)
Bryce Karcz (Wood/Furniture)
Ashley Lamp (Ceramics)
Jennifer Lay (3D Foundations)
Spencer Marlin (Printmaking)
Dennis O'Connor (Drawing)
Barry Olson (Sculpture)
Ann Pearson (Plein Air Painting)
Jumana Rafique (Graphic Design)
Micah Shannon (2D Foundations)
Ross Simpson (Photography)
Mark Trudell (Figure Drawing)
Zixuan Zhou (Mixed Media)

Dr. Margaret E. Bacon Best of Studio Awards
Elizabeth Dodge (Fibers)
Liam Glynn (Wood/Furniture)
Kaitlynn Grevell (Ceramics)
Sara Halter (Graphic Design)
Jennifer Hanson (Photography)
Sara Jablonski (Sculpture)
Ruby Leary (Painting/Drawing)
Lauren Mcavoy (Printmaking)
Duyen Phan (Metals/Jewelry)
 

Art Education

Barbara L. Czurles Nelson and Donald J. Nelson Scholarship in Art Education
Janinna Farragher

Stanley A. Czurles Award for Excellence in Art Education
Sabina Mogavero

Barbara Schillawski Mautz Art Education Scholarship
Neve Georgia2
Maria Gobea
Meghan McCallum
Jaylene Perez
Anna Stang

Drs. Paul A. & Margaret Eschner Bacon Scholarship
Jaylene Perez

Gertrude Angert Victor Art Education Scholarship
Kelly Griffin

William Schmidt/Doris Eckert Scholarship
Rechael Glass
Mackenzey Holmes
Magdealene Restuccia
Mary Schmitz

Richard Kaltenbach Art Education Graduate Student Scholarship
Angela Guest

Carolyn Heyman Weber Award in Art Education
Jackie Carpenter

Victor Shanchuk Jr. Art Education Award
Jane Potter

Anthony and Mary Hubbard Caccamo Art Education Scholarship
Jaylene Perez
 

Design

Barbara L. Czurles-Nelson and Donald J. Nelson Scholarship in Design
Susan Koloski

John J. Jauquet Student Award for Creative Excellence
Paula Carver (Metals/Jewelry)
Cassidy Geise (Ceramics)
Brandon Parker (Wood/Furniture)
Miranda Schiller (Graphic Design)

Dorothy Zautner Buley Weaving Fellowship
Ameera Albayed

Nancy Belfer Fiber Design Scholarship
Kifaya Albayed

Sylvia L. Rosen Award for Excellence in Ceramics
Sara Zimmer

Sylvia Rosen Special Support Award in Ceramics
Leah Sims

Earl Wolfgruber Award
Kenneth Montgomery

The Mike Lang Wood/Furniture Studio Award for Excellence
Susan Koloski (Fall ’20)
Susan Koloski (Spring ’21)

James E. Hofmeister Metals/Jewelry Scholarship
John Burek

Fine Arts

Barbara L. Czurles-Nelson and Donald J. Nelson Scholarship in Fine Arts
Brandon Grace

Robert C. and Marilyn Wilson Painting Scholarship
Briann Gilliam

Fine Arts Student Awards
Carleen Gabrys (Art History)
Bianca MacPherson (Photography)
Hanna Mullen (Printmaking)
Maxwell Stevens (Painting)
Dianndra Williams (Sculpture)

Young Sculptors Scholarship
Sara Jablonski

William Schmidt/Doris Eckert Scholarship
Brandon Grace

Landscape Painting Award
Arthur Hackett

Ruth M. Flock Award
Jennifer Hanson

R. Steven Janke Award
Carleen Gabrys

G. Peter Jemison Award
Elijah Robinson

Walter Jacobson Memorial Award for Excellence in Photography
Jonathan Bolt

Award for Photography in the Expanded Field
Sara Jablonski

Award for Photography and Documentary Studies
Alethea Odudu

Interior Design

Barbara L. Czurles-Nelson and Donald J. Nelson Scholarship in Interior Design
Kylie Gilbert

 

 

 

Dean’s Award for Excellence
Emma Roberts

Dean’s Creative Associates Awards
Heather Hartz (Ceramics)
Kristina Kagan (Printmaking)
Joseph Marino (Photography)
Matthew McAuley (Wood/Funiture)
Lauren McAvoy (Sculpture)
Caroline O’Neil (Interior Design)
Nicole Ovak (Metals/Jewelry)
Ann Marie Pearson (Painting/Drawing)
Osvaldo Rodriguez Morales (Art Education)
Rehtu Ru (Art)
Szenina Russo (Fibers)
Graphic Design Students in DES 382 and 472

Dean’s Entrepreneurship Awards
Madeline Brown (Printmaking)
Elizabeth Dodge (Fibers)
Dante Feliciano (Art History)
Heather Hartz (Ceramics)
Jeremy Jindra (Photography)
Lauren Mcavoy (Sculpture)
Philip Miller (Graphic Design)
Sabina Mogavero (Art Education)
Julia Pacer (Metals/Jewelry)
Ann Pearson (Painting)
Andrew Peek (Wood/Furniture)
Caitlin Waldron (Interior Design

Dr. Harry and Lorraine Ausprich Endowed Scholarship
Briann Gilliam

Sylvia Garafolo Miller ’43 Art Student Award
Dante Feliciano

Hyatt’s Awards for Excellence
Madeline Brown (Mixed Media)
John Burek (Metals/Jewelry)
Kevin Dong (Graphic Design)
Dante Feliciano (Figure Drawing)
Kaitlynn Grevell (Ceramics)
Rachel Hulburt (Drawing)
Amanda Johnson (Photography)
Krystina Kagan (Printmaking)
Susan Koloski (Wood/Furniture)
Julia Moore (Fibers)
Dennis O’Connor (Painting)
Genevieve Orcutt (2D Foundations)
Ann Pearson (Plein Air Painting)
Crystal Plourde (3D Foundations)
Szenina Russo (Art History)
Joseph Savastano (Sculpture)

Dr. Margaret E. Bacon Best of Studio Awards
Natalie Anthone (Ceramics)
Vincent Betty (Photography)
Lauren Cox (Graphic Design)
Krystina Kagan (Printmaking)
Lauren McAvoy (Sculpture)
Nicole Ovak (Metals/Jewelry)
Brandon Parker (Wood/Furniture)
Szenina Russo (Fibers)
Haley Soda (Painting)

Art Education

Barbara L. Czurles Nelson and Donald J. Nelson Scholarship in Art Education
Clarimar Galarza

Stanley A. Czurles Award for Excellence in Art Education
Anna Rubino

Barbara Schillawski Mautz Art Education Clarimar Galarza
Jenna Huntington
Lauren McAvoy
Abigayle Sigurdson
Sara Zimmer

Drs. Paul A. & Margaret Eschner Bacon Scholarship
Kayla Wdowka

Gertrude Angert Victor Art Education Scholarship
Sabrina Parsons

William Schmidt/Doris Eckert Scholarship
Kamryn Lewis

Richard Kaltenbach Art Education Graduate Student Scholarship
Jennifer Alvarez

Carolyn Heyman Weber Award in Art Education
Allyson Demski

Victor Shanchuk Jr. Art Education Award
Elizabeth Vesneske

Anthony and Mary Hubbard Caccamo Art Education Scholarship
Clarimar Galarza

Outstanding Art Education Graduate Student Award
Zachary Boehler

Outstanding Art Education Post-Baccalaureate Student Award
Douglas Pashley
 

Design

Barbara L. Czurles-Nelson and Donald J. Nelson Scholarship in Design
Krystina Kagan

John J. Jauquet Student Award for Creative Excellence
Christina Aguilera (Ceramics)
John Burek (Wood/Furniture)
Laurie McMurray (Graphic Design)
Michael Penska (Metals/Jewelry)

Dorothy Zautner Buley Weaving Fellowship
Natasha Castano
Jessibel Velazquez

Nancy Belfer Fiber Design Scholarship
Brooke Blakely

Sylvia L. Rosen Award for Excellence in Ceramics
Sara Zimmer

Sylvia Rosen Special Support Award in Ceramics
Clarimar Galarza

Earl Wolfgruber Award
Kenneth Montgomery

Sanford Nusbaum Award
Andrew Peek

The Mike Lang Wood/Furniture Studio Award for Excellence
Emma Albrecht (Fall ’19)
Liam Glynn (Spring ’20)

Rising Creativity Award for Metals/Jewelry
Stephen Shackelford

Fine Arts

Barbara L. Czurles-Nelson and Donald J. Nelson Scholarship in Fine Arts
Briann Gilliam

Robert C. and Marilyn Wilson Painting Scholarship
Connor Chadderdon

Fine Arts Student Awards
Madeline Brown (Art History)
Jeremy Jindra (Photography)
Sara Jablonski (Sculpture)
Krystina Kagan (Printmaking)
Ann Pearson (Painting)

Young Sculptors Scholarship
Lauren McAvoy

Landscape Painting Award
Fulong Lu

Ruth M. Flock Award
Joseph Marino

R. Steven Janke Award
Dante Feliciano

Interior Design

Barbara L. Czurles-Nelson and Donald J. Nelson Scholarship in Interior Design
Caroline O’Neil

Dean’s Award for Excellence
Danielle Saeva

Dean’s Creative Associates Awards
Vincent Betty
Madeline Brown
Nicole Gurowicz
Megan Himes
Sara Jablonski
Erin Kuntz
Andrea LoPiccolo
Ashley Maggiacomo
Melissa Mietlicki
Andrew Peek
Christina Riccio
Veronica Ross
Danielle Saeva
Stephen Shackelford

Dean’s Entrepreneurship Awards
Vincent Betty
Madeline Brown
Clifton Gunn
Megan Himes
Amanda Johnson
Matthew McAuley
Madeline McIntyre
Philip Miller
Brian Moore
Danielle Saeva
Stephen Shackelford
Elyse Wall

Bruce Elliott Awards
Madeline Brown
Brandon Grace
Briann Gilliam
Julia Pacer
Kara Westergaard

Dr. Harry and Lorraine Ausprich Endowed Scholarship
Julia Pacer

Sylvia Garafolo Miller ’43 Art Student Award
Matthew McAuley

Hyatt’s Awards for Excellence
Alyssa Garbacz - Graphic Design
Brandon Parker - Wood/Furniture
Sabina Mogavero - Ceramincs
Ryan Seiden - Metals/Jewelry
Alexis Celli - Printmaking
John Wesh - Fibers
Sara Jablonski -Sculpture
Sara Falzone - Photography
Danielle Saeva - Painting - Senior
Zixuan Zhou – Figure Drawing
Matthew Cehulic – Plein Air Painting
Darmelle Esterlin - Drawing
Melissa Mietlicki - Art History - Senior
Cara Carson – Mixed Media
Abigayle Sigurdson – 2D Foundations
Sabrina Parsons – 3D Foundations

Dr. Margaret E. Bacon Best of Studio Awards
Kaylee Barger
Andrew Peek
Heather Hartz
Stephen Shackelford
Madeline Brown
Landon Moreis
Noah Vandermeer Ugale
Danielle Saeva
Joseph Marino
 

Art Education

Barbara L. Czurles Nelson and Donald J. Nelson Scholarship in Art Education
Shelby Jeras

Stanley A. Czurles Award for Excellence in Art Education
Lindsey Kotas

Barbara Schillawski Mautz Art Education Clarimar Galarza
Megan Himes
Marissa Mele
Elizabeth Vesneske

Carolyn Heyman Weber Award in Art Education
Rachel Drenkhahn

Victor Shanchuk Jr. Art Education Award
Sydney Winkel

Anthony and Mary Hubbard Caccamo Art Education Scholarship
Sabina Mogavero

Outstanding Art Education Graduate Student Award
Rebecca Haley

Art Education Master’s Award
Teri Fallesen

Outstanding Art Education Post-Baccalaureate Student Award
Allyson Demski
 

Design

Barbara L. Czurles-Nelson and Donald J. Nelson Scholarship in Design
Naomi Deer

John J. Jauquet Student Award for Creative Excellence
Alain Pierre-Lys
Jason Titus
Natalie Anthone

Excellence in Fibers Award
Emily Ziegler

Dorothy Zautner Buley Weaving Fellowship
Jayd Davis
Amanda Johnson
Brianna Patterson
Veronica Ross

Sylvia L. Rosen Award for Excellence in Ceramics
Sara Zimmer

Sylvia Rosen Special Support Award in Ceramics
Abagail Walter

Sanford Nusbaum Award
John Burek

The Mike Lang Wood/Furniture Studio Award for Excellence
Jason Titus (Fall ’18)
Alexander Adelmann (Spring ’19)

Fine Arts

Barbara L. Czurles-Nelson and Donald J. Nelson Scholarship in Fine Arts
Jennifer Hanson

Robert C. and Marilyn Wilson Painting Scholarship
Haley Soda

Fine Arts Student Awards
Madeline Brown
Matthew Cehulic
Connor Chadderdon
Jennifer Hanson
Mia Shum

Young Sculptors Scholarship
Alexander Field

Landscape Painting Award
Jillian Taylor

Ruth M. Flock Award
Melissa Mietlicki

Interior Design

Barbara L. Czurles-Nelson and Donald J. Nelson Scholarship in Interior Design
Anna Wilson

Ignite IESNA Buffalo Section Lighting Design Scholarship
Samantha DeLeon
Madeline McIntyre
Brian Moore
Anna Wilson

 

Awards & Scholarships

Dr. Harry and Lorraine Ausprich Endowed Scholarship
Fall disbursement. Amount: varies.

  • Available to full-time undergraduates with declared majors in the visual or performing arts. 
  • Candidates whose parent/grandparent is an alumnus of Buffalo State will be given preference. 
  • Candidates must have sophomore or higher status. 

Barbara Schillawski Mautz Art Education Scholarship
Fall and spring disbursement. Amount: varies.

Five scholarships annually to full-time undergraduate students with declared majors in the Art Education Program. 

Candidates must:

  • Have junior status at the time of scholarship disbursement
  • Have a minimum cumulative GPA of 2.5 and a minimum GPA of 3.0 in the major
  • Demonstrate talent, continuing academic success, and excellent progress in their specialized areas of research or creative endeavor as determined by the department faculty. 

Previous recipients are eligible to receive the scholarship for up to three years, but must reapply each year and be considered the best candidate. 

Drs. Paul A. & Margaret Eschner Bacon Scholarship
Fall and Spring disbursement. Amount: varies.

The scholarship is awarded to eligible candidates from the areas of art education and technology education in alternating years. 

Candidates must:

  • Have sophomore or higher status
  • Have been accepted to the art education or technology education program
  • Have a minimum cumulative GPA of 3.0 
  • Demonstrate financial need

William Schmidt/Doris Eckert Scholarship Fund*
Fall and spring disbursement. Amount: $2000.

The scholarship is available to students who have declared majors in art education (preference is given to incoming freshmen) with a minimum cumulative GPA of 2.5. 

Consideration will also be given to students majoring in Fine Arts. 

*This scholarship is made possible through the generous donations made to the Buffalo State College Alumni Association. 

Gertrude Angert Victor Art Education Scholarship
Fall disbursement. Amount: varies

The scholarship is for an incoming freshman or transfer student wishing to major in art education. The scholarship is renewable for up to four years provided the recipient continues to be enrolled full time with a declared major in art education, maintains a minimum cumulative GPA of 3.0, and writes an annual thank-you letter to the donors. 

Richard Kaltenbach Art Education Graduate Student Scholarship Fund
Fall and spring disbursement. Amount: $1000

Provides one scholarship annually to a student enrolled at Buffalo State. Recipient must be a graduate student enrolled at Buffalo State with a declared major in art education and in good academic standing.

The scholarship is renewable to the recipient for up to three additional years. The amount at which the scholarship renews may vary year to year based on funding available. If no graduate student meets the above criteria, an undergraduate student who meets the criteria may receive the scholarship for one year; the scholarship is not renewable to an undergraduate student. 

Nancy Belfer Fiber Design Scholarship
Fall and spring disbursement.

The scholarship is available to full-time students majoring in Fibers. 

Candidates must:

  • Have a minimum GPA of a 3.0 in the major, and a minimum overall GPA of 2.5
  • Have completed at least 12 credit hours at Buffalo State College
  • Demonstrate talent, continuing academic success, and excellent progress in fiber design as determined by the faculty in the program. 
  • One scholarship awarded annually. Previous recipients may receive the scholarship more than once but must reapply and be considered the best candidate. 

Dr. Marie Dellas & Poppy Dellas Scholarship
Fall disbursement

The scholarship provides one scholarship to a student who must

Candidate must:

  • Be a full-time junior or senior majoring in biology, chemistry, design, earth sciences, economics, English, French language and literature, mathematics, photography, physics, or psychology
  • Have a minimum cumulative GPA of 3.5. 
  • Submit two letters of recommendation, one from a Buffalo State faculty or staff member, the other from a personal reference who can discuss the applicant’s academic status and achievements, personal attributes, potential for success, and aspirations to make an impact in a substantive area. Transfer students may use a faculty or staff member from their current institution in lieu of a Buffalo State faculty or staff member. 

The scholarship is renewable for up to two years, provided recipients maintain a minimum cumulative GPA of 3.5. The amount at which the scholarship renews may vary year to year based on funding available.

Robert C. and Marilyn L. Wilson Painting Scholarship Fund
Amount: varies.

The scholarship is available to a senior painting major working toward a Bachelor of Fine Arts in the Fine Arts Department. 

Candidates must demonstrate talent, continuing academic success, and excellent progress in the major as determined by the painting faculty in the Fine Arts Department. 

Barbara L. Czurles Nelson and Donald J. Nelson Scholarship in Interior Design Fund

The scholarship is available to a full-time student* enrolled at Buffalo State with a declared major in interior design.

Candidate must: 

  • Have completed at least 24 credit hours at Buffalo State, 
  • Have a minimum cumulative GPA of 2.5 and a minimum GPA of 3.0 in the major
  • Demonstrate academic and artistic excellence and promise for the future as evaluated by the department faculty.

*Preference is given to students with demonstrated financial need as determined through the Financial Aid Office. Recipients may continue to receive the scholarship annually provided they continue to meet the criteria and are recommended by the selection committee.

Dean’s Award for Excellence (Medal presentation) 
For a graduating senior - this past fall, this spring or this summer. 
Candidates must:

  • Have demonstrated academic and artistic excellence and promise for the future. 
  • Carry a GPA of at least 3.0 in the major.

Dean’s Entrepreneurship Award
One award given for each major. Faculty nominated.
Full-time students enrolled in an Art & Design major are honored by having their work shown in the Czurles-Nelson Gallery for first show of the next academic year. 
Candidates must:

  • Have demonstrated academic and artistic excellence and promise for the future. 
  • Carry GPA of at least 3.0 in the major. 

Dean’s Creative Associates Award
One invitation extended for each major.  Faculty nominated.
Invitation to Dean’s Gallery Exhibition. For a full-time student enrolled in an Art & Design major. Student may show their work for Spring and following Fall semester with an opening reception in February. Chosen in the Fall.

Dr. Margaret E. Bacon Best of Studio Awards
Students are eligible to win once only.  One award per studio area.
Candidates must:

  • Have demonstrated academic and artistic excellence and promise for the future
  • Be enrolled as a fulltime student
  • Have completed a minimum of 24 credit hours at Buffalo State
  • Be a declared major in the visual arts and enrolled in a visual arts studio course
  • Carry a minimum GPA of 3.0 in major and a minimum GPA of 2.5 overall

Hyatt’s Awards for Excellence
Gift certificates to Hyatt’s All Things Creative are awarded to students who demonstrate excellence in each of the following areas (one student per area): Drawing, Painting, Art History, Sculpture, Printmaking, Photography, Plein Air Painting, Figure Drawing, Mixed Medium, Ceramics, Fibers, Wood/Furniture, Jewelry/Metals, Graphic Design, 2D foundations, 3D foundations. Only stipulation is that the student be outstanding.

Sylvia Garofalo Miller ’43 Art Student Award
Rotates every 3 years between Art Education, Design majors (Wood/Furniture Design, Ceramics, Metal/Jewelry Design, Fiber Design, Graphic Design), and Fine Arts majors (Drawing, Painting, Art History, Sculpture, Printmaking, Photography). This year the award is for a Fine Arts student.
Candidates must:

  • Have exceptional talent and above average interest and motivation
  • Be enrolled at the time of the award as a full-time Fine Arts major, minimum 24 credit hours 
  • Demonstrated financial need as determined through the Financial Aid Office. 

Marie Dellas Creative Achievement Award
For junior or senior students who demonstrate notable creative achievement (original, novel, unique and adaptive to reality) in the arts (painting, sculpture, photography, music, theatre), or language arts (short story, poetry, drama). The award rotates between these departments: Music, Interior Design, Theater, Fine Arts, and English and Design. This year it is Design’s turn to give the award.

Stanley A. Czurles Award for Excellence in Art Education Fund
Winner must be an undergraduate student and submit a dossier (self-nominated).

Carolyn Weber Heyman Award in Art Education
For an Art Education Major, undergraduate student, senior or working towards certification; min GPA of 3.0 in major.

Outstanding Art Education Graduate Student Award
For an Art Education Major - graduate student. Only stipulation is that the student be outstanding. Must carry at least 3.0 in the major.

Outstanding Art Education Post-Baccalaureate Student Award
For an Art Education post-baccalaureate student. Only stipulation is that the student be outstanding. Must carry at least 3.0 in the major.

G. Peter Jemison Award
Student must be Native American and self-nominate by proving heritage via documentation.

Victor Shanchuk, Jr. Art Education Award
For full-time junior or senior students; faculty nominated; 
Candidates must:

  • Provide a copy of teaching portfolio, lesson plan, field experience, and teaching philosophy, 
  • Be an Art Education major
  • Show outstanding potential as an art teacher
  • Carry GPA of at least 2.5 in the major
  • Demonstrate financial need as determined through the Financial Aid Office

Anthony and Mary Hubbard Caccamo Art Education Scholarship
For junior or senior undergraduate students, faculty nominated.
Candidates must:

  • Be an Art Education major, 
  • Carry a minimum GPA of 3.0 overall
  • Carry a minimum GPA of 3.0 in major
  • Demonstrate active participation in both academic and non-academic activities.

Art Education Master's Award
For a graduate student in Art Education who demonstrates excellence in teaching, scholarship, or service.

John J. Jauquet Student Award for Creative Excellence
Four awards will be given. Recipients may only receive this award once.
Candidates must:

  • Have junior or senior status
  • Have at least one class remaining in major or minor
  • Carry a minimum GPA of 3.25 in major or minor;
  • Demonstrate excellence in creativity, design and technical development. 

Sylvia Rosen Award for Excellence in Ceramics
Amount: $100
For a Ceramics student only, based upon excellent design and craftsmanship in functional ceramics. 

Sylvia Rosen Special Support Award in Ceramics
Up to four $500-$1000 awards given annually. 
Candidates must:

  • Be a declared Ceramics major
  • Demonstrate excellence in ceramics in creativity, design, and craftsmanship
  • Maintain a 3.0 GPA in the major
  • Show continued growth and development in the program

Earl Wolfgruber Award
For a Graphic Design student only. Based on a combination of need and achievement. Must be a junior and have demonstrated financial need as determined through the Financial Aid Office.

Sandy Nussbaum Award
For Wood/Furniture students only. This award for a hand tool is based upon excellent design and craftsmanship.

The Mike Lang, Wood/Furniture Studio Award for Excellence
For Wood/Furniture students only.
Candidates must:

  • Demonstrate excellence in creativity, design, and technical development
  • Be a declared major in the visual arts
  • Enrolled in Wood/Furniture studio course
  • Carry GPA of at least 3.0 in major and 2.5 overall

Dorothy Zautner Buley Weaving Fellowship Fund
Student(s) must be enrolled as a full-time undergraduate, have a minimum GPA of 3.0, have completed at least one course in fiber design at Buffalo State, and have demonstrated artistic excellence and promise for the future as evaluated by the Art & Design Department. Recipient(s) must submit a proposal describing her/his weaving project. Student will have a faculty mentor within the A&D department.

Riveting Creativity Award for Metal/Jewelry
For a student who demonstrates creativity in jewelry design.

Fine Arts Student Awards Fund 
For junior or senior undergraduate students. One award for a major in each of the five Fine Arts programs.

Young Sculptors Scholarship Fund 
Candidates must:

  • Be a major in a Fine Arts program and in good standing
  • Demonstrate excellence and achievement in sculpture

Landscape Painting Award Fund 
For a major in one of the Fine Arts programs. 
Candidates must:

  • Demonstrate excellence in landscape painting
  • Have exhibited in department student art exhibit

Ruth M. Flock Award Fund 
Rotates between programs in order: Painting, Art, Art History, Photography, Printmaking, Sculpture. 
Candidates must:

  • Be an undergraduate student with a declared major in the Fine Arts Department (BFA or BA)
  • Demonstrate talent, continuing academic success, and excellent progress in his/her specialized area of research/creative endeavor, as determined by the faculty in the Fine Arts program. 
  • Preference is given to students with financial need as demonstrated by the Financial Aid Office.

R. Steven Janke Memorial Award Fund 
For the purpose of travel to museums, historic buildings, monuments, or to defray expenses connected with an art historical research or academic study project.
For a major or minor in Art History; or for students seeking support for projects directly related to the discipline of art history; Must submit proposal to FT Art History faculty member. 

Ignite IESNA Buffalo Section Lighting Design Scholarship 
Two awards available to Interior Design students enrolled in IDE402. 

  • Students will present their final project in a poster session format at a meet and greet event. 
  • Awardees determined by the final adjudication by the course instructor and a committee of local industry lighting professionals assembled by IESNA Buffalo Section. 
  • Students must demonstrate a strong development of lighting vocabulary and glossary, psychological and physiological aspects of lighting, sustainability and lighting, socio-cultural impacts of the environment on lighting and vice versa, construction documentation and specifications of lighting, selection and application of lamps and luminaries.

Interior Design Student Awards

2010-2011 Milena C. Marzulo (Class of 2011)
2011-2012 Irina Dyuzheva (Class of 2012)
2011-2012 Sarah Wurl (Class of 2013)
2012-2013 Jennifer Ramirez (Class of 2014)
2013-2014 Jessica M. Muehlbauer (Class of 2015)
2014-2015 Darcy Engle (Class of 2016)
2015-2016 Elizabeth Decker (Class of 2016)

2014-2015
Darcy Engle (Class of 2016)

2013                                                     
Darcy Engle                                                            
First Place                                                           
Class: IDE 251 Residential Design                          
Instructors: Eric Dolph

Rebecca Sturniolo
Second Place (tie)
Class: IDE 251 Residential Design
Instructors: Eric Dolph

Elizabeth Decker
Second Place (tie)
Class: IDE 251 Residential Design
Instructors: Eric Dolph

2014                                                     
Gulnihal Yilmaz
First Place
Class: IDE 251 Residential Design
Instructors: Eric Dolph

Olushula Mogaji
Second Place 
Class: IDE 251 Residential Design
Instructors: Eric Dolph

2013                                                     
Julia Hagen
Nominator: Ms. Xinakes, Mrs. Basil, Ms. Beder

2014                                                     
Julia Hagen
Nominator: Ms. Xinakes, Mrs. Basil, Ms. Beder

2013                                                    
Darcy Engle

2013                                                    
Raelyn Woltz

2014                                                   
Jessica Muehlbauer

2015                                                    
Darcy Engle

2010                                                    
Laura Rothfuss
Bronze Award
Category: Commercial Design less than 2500 S.F.
Instructors: Jörg Schnier, Bhakti Sharma

Soraya Abilmona
Bronze Award
Category: Hand Rendering
Instructor: Tom Breen

2011                                                    
Courtney Schrantz  
Bronze Award
Category: Commercial Design over 2,500 SQ FT
Instructors: Jörg Schnier, Bhakti Sharma      

Jowita Szeliga  
Merit Award 
Category: Residential Design max. 4,500 sq ft
Instructors: Jörg Schnier, Jennifer Wisinski-Oakley

Irina Dyuzehva  
Merit Award
Category: Residential Design maximum 4,500 sq ft
Instructors: Jörg Schnier, Jennifer Wisinski-Oakley

2013                                                     
Rebecca Sturniolo
Bronze Award
Category: Residential Design max. 4,500 sq ft
Instructors: Eric Dolph

2013
Casey Bigler 

2009 
Laura Rothfuss
Class: IDE 301 Retail Design
Instructors: Jörg Schnier, Bhakti Sharma

2010                                                     
Milena Marzulo
Class: IDE 351 Public Buildings
Instructors: Jörg Schnier, Tom Breen

2012                                                     
Nicholas Tribunella
Class: IDE 301 Retail Design
Instructors: Jörg Schnier, Bhakti Sharma

2013                                                     
Julia Hagen
Class: IDE 301 Retail Design
Instructors: Bhakti Sharma

2014                                                     
Jessica Muehlbauer, Tara Hollingworth, Courtney Regan
Class: IDE 351 Public Buildings
Instructors: Bhakti Sharma

2015
Rebecca Sturniolo
Class: IDE 351 Public Buildings
Instructors: Eric Dolph

2010-2011 Amanda Nahumuck
2011-2012 Soraya Ablimona
2012-2013 Austin Ballin
2013-2014 Raelyn Woltz
2014-2015 Tara Holligworth

2013
Students and faculty of IDE 351 Bhakti Sharma

2015-2016
Becky Sturniolo

2015-2016                                                  
Darcy Engle

2015-2016                                                    
Elizabeth Decker